712 S. Oregon Avenue, Tampa, FL 33606
(813) 250-0577 · (813) 250-9898

Hardy Roberts

HARDY ROBERTS

 (813) 250-0577
hroberts@careyomalley.com

Hardy Roberts is a trial lawyer who represents a diverse clientele in complex commercial disputes, including all types of construction litigation and regulation. He has extensive experience in all aspects of the regulation of numerous industries throughout the state of Florida from both a private and governmental perspective. As General Counsel and Interim Secretary of Florida’s Department of Business and Professional Regulation, he supervised over 40 attorneys providing representation for the Division of Professions (including Contractors, Engineers, and Architects), Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, Condominiums and Mobile Homes, Hotels and Restaurants, Real Estate, and Certified Public Accountants.

Mr. Roberts is board certified in Construction Law by The Florida Bar.

Publications

  • The Design/Build Process: A Guide to Licensing and Procurement Requirements in the Fifty States and Canada, Florida Chapter for the ABA Forum on the Construction Industry publication (1997, 1999, 2004, and 2010).

Speaking Engagements

  • Guest Lecturer, Contracts Class,î University of Florida College of Law, Gainesville, FL (2000-2009)
    Lecturer, Representing the State Licensed Contractor, Hillsborough County Bar Association, Tampa, FL (March 2009)
  • Lecturer, Condominium Board of Directors Liability, Lorman Education Services, Tampa, FL (March 2008)
  • Lecturer, Mold Litigation, Construction Management Association of America, Tampa, FL (February 2007)
  • Lecturer, Construction Regulation,î The Florida Bar Construction Board Certification Review Course, Orlando, FL (March 2006)
  • Lecturer, Disaster Preparation and Recovery for the Construction Industry, Stetson University College of Law, Tampa, FL (January 2006)
  • Lecturer, Construction Payment Remedies in Florida, Lorman Education Services, Tampa, FL (March 2005)
  • Lecturer, Florida’s Construction Defect Notice of Claim Procedure, Lorman Education Services, Sarasota, FL (December 2004)
  • Lecturer, The Growth of Mold Claims in Florida: Representation and Defense of Mold Affected Clients, University of Miami Law School Real Property Institute and Institute on Condominium and Cluster Developments, Miami, FL (October 2004)
  • Lecturer, Contractor Regulation and Mold Issues, Construction Licensing Officials Association of Florida, Sarasota, FL (June 2004)
  • Lecturer, AIA A401 Construction Subcontract Issues, Lorman Education Services, Tampa, FL (April 2004)
  • Lecturer, Florida Construction Defect and Mold Litigation,î National Business Institute, Tampa and Orlando, FL (March 2004)
  • Lecturer, Water Intrusion and Toxic Mold Claims in Florida, Sterling Education Service, West Palm Beach, FL (March 2004)
  • Lecturer, Significant Trends and Legislative Changes in Construction Law, Lorman Education Services, Tampa, FL (January 2004) and Sarasota (March 2004)
  • Lecturer, Representing the State Licensed Builder, The Florida Bar Construction Law Committee Seminar, Tampa, FL (March 2003)
  • Lecturer, Construction Industry Recovery Fund, Construction Licensing Officials Association of Florida, Saint Augustine, FL (November 2002)
  • Lecturer, Florida Construction Law,î National Business Institute, Tampa, FL (August 2000)
  • Lecturer, Florida Law for Design Professionals, Lorman Education Services, Tampa, FL (June 2000)
  • Lecturer, Standards of Performance,î Associated General Contractors of Greater Florida, Tampa, FL (March 2000)
  • Lecturer, Contract Breaches and Disputes, Federal Publications  Construction Superconference, San Francisco, CA (October 1999)
  • Lecturer, Florida Lien and Bond Law,î Hillsborough County Subcontractors’ Association, Tampa, FL (July 1999)
  • Instructor, Scotty’s Mock Arbitration and Mediation Seminars, Tampa, FL (October 1997) and Miami, FL (October 1996)

Professional Recognition

  • Board Certified by The Florida Bar in Construction Law (2005-present)
  • Appointed by Governor Jeb Bush to Second District Court of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commission (2004-2008)
  • Listed in The Best Lawyers in America, 2010-2012 editions
  • Selected for inclusion in Florida Trendís Florida Legal Elite (2006-2011)
  • Selected for inclusion in Florida Super Lawyers (2006-2011)
  • Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society
  • Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
  • Omicron Delta Epsilon Honor Society
  • Professional and Civic Activities
  • The Florida Bar
  • Co-Vice Chair, 400+ Member Construction Law Committee (2010-present)
  • Civil Procedure Rules Committee (2011-2014)
  • Judicial Nominating Procedures Committee (2007-2011)
  • Judicial Nominating Commission for Second District Court of Appeal (Appointed by Governor Jeb Bush for 2004-2008 term) Chair (2008)
  • Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section
  • City County and Local Government Law Sections
  • American Bar Association
  • Forum on the Construction Industry
  • Tort and Insurance Practice Section
  • Fidelity and Surety Law Committee
  • Young Lawyers Division
  • General Counsels Association (2001-2003)
  • Hillsborough County Bar Association
  • Business Law, Trial, and Construction Law Sections (1995-2000, 2003-present)
  • Board Member, Police Athletic League of St. Petersburg, Florida (1999-2000)
  • Board Member, Mayor of Tampa is Beautification Committee (1998-1999)
  • University of Florida Alumni Association
  • Leadership Westshore Class of 2004
  • Tampa Connection Class of 2005

Background

  • Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation
    • General Counsel (2000-2003)
  • Appointed Interim Secretary by Governor Jeb Bush in January 2003.
  • Carlton Fields Construction Practice Group
    • Associate (1995-2000)